I downloaded the tarfile and extracted firefox 78 esr into my opt folder..i am just wondering if there is a way to run firefox as spot?
How to run Firefox as spot? (Solved)
Moderator: Forum moderators
-
- Posts: 352
- Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 6:14 pm
- Location: Germany, NRW
- Has thanked: 18 times
- Been thanked: 121 times
Re: Running firefox as spot.
In a terminal type
Code: Select all
run-as-spot /opt/firefox/firefox
(be aware that latest firefox uses gtk3 and apulse.)
- xenial
- Posts: 504
- Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 7:41 am
- Location: Lincolnshire.UK.
- Has thanked: 92 times
- Been thanked: 41 times
Re: Running firefox as spot.
HerrBert wrote: ↑Mon Jan 11, 2021 5:44 pmIn a terminal type
Code: Select all
run-as-spot /opt/firefox/firefox
(be aware that latest firefox uses gtk3 and apulse.)
@herrbert.
Thanks for your reply.I use a script to initiate firefox usually.
as you can see i initiate apulse in this script.I have created a desktop icon but i would like to run as spot also.
can i add the command to this script.?
- rockedge
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6481
- Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:38 am
- Location: Connecticut,U.S.A.
- Has thanked: 2693 times
- Been thanked: 2592 times
- Contact:
Re: Running firefox as spot.
this will work:
Code: Select all
root# run-as-spot apulse firefox
So this script should as well:
Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
run-as-spot apulse firefox