Set a fixed cache size for Chromium and Firefox browsers

Moderator: Forum moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
amethyst
Posts: 2355
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2020 6:35 am
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 473 times

Set a fixed cache size for Chromium and Firefox browsers

Post by amethyst »

For Chromium - Add the following to the starting command (Note that the size must be in bytes so for 50MB for example it should be 50000000 which is close enough):

Code: Select all

--disk-cache-size=DesiredMaxSize --media-cache-size=DesiredMaxSize

For Firefox - Follow the following procedure precisely:
1. type about:config in search bar > search for browser.cache.disk.smart_size.enabled and change value to false > close browser
2. restart browser > about:config > search for browser.cache.disk.capacity > specify your desired limit (it's in KB so 50000 will be close enough for 50MB for example) > close browser and restart.

Last edited by amethyst on Mon Aug 21, 2023 11:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dancytron
Posts: 653
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2019 6:26 pm
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: Set a fixed cache size for Chromium based browsers

Post by dancytron »

You can also set the location of the cache and user profile (Debian Dog path examples).

Code: Select all

-user-data-dir=/home/puppy/chrome/user --disk-cache-dir=/home/puppy/chrome/cache
User avatar
amethyst
Posts: 2355
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2020 6:35 am
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 473 times

Re: Set a fixed cache size for Chromium and Firefox browsers

Post by amethyst »

Changed topic title to include Firefox. See first post.

User avatar
sucuklu yumurta
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2023 3:12 am
Location: France
Has thanked: 313 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Set a fixed cache size for Chromium and Firefox browsers

Post by sucuklu yumurta »

Hi, Please correct me if I am wrong
browser.cache.disk.capacity Firefox 92 default value 256000
I thought it was in mb, so I thought it was 256 mb, is it in kb ?
---
orası kb cinsindenmiş, şimdi gördüm, hep mb sanıyordum :lol:

BullseyePup 9.1.0 Lite on Kingston SSD Frugal Acer Aspire One AO751h Netbook Intel Atom CPU Z520 1.33 GHz:1-1 core 2 GB + 2 GB Swap SSD. Sony 5200 mAh battery & Acer Aspire 3 A315-58-34HD 8 GB DDR4 4.10 GHz Intel Core i3-1115G4 CPU 2-4 128 GB SSD

User avatar
amethyst
Posts: 2355
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2020 6:35 am
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 473 times

Re: Set a fixed cache size for Chromium and Firefox browsers

Post by amethyst »

sucuklu yumurta wrote: Tue Aug 22, 2023 5:00 am

Hi, Please correct me if I am wrong
browser.cache.disk.capacity Firefox 92 default value 256000
I thought it was in mb, so I thought it was 256 mb, is it in kb ?
---
mb cinsinde olduğunu sanıyordum, orası kb cinsinden miydi ? :lol:

You need to specify the value in KB, 256000KB is about 256MB. If it was in MB, the default value specified there would have been 256 not 256000.

Post Reply

Return to “Browsers”